Robertsbridge Community College

Governing Body

About our Governing Body

At Robertsbridge Community College the Governing Body has oversight of all aspects of the work of the college. The Governing Body consists of parents, staff and community members who give their time voluntarily in order to support the continuing improvement of the college.

Governance Structure at Robertsbridge Community College

 

 

Governing Body Constitution

 

Designation

Name

Term Start

Term End

Local Authority

Kathy Robinson

15/12/2019

14/12/2023

Co-opted

Karen Marr

Chair

01/09/2013

01/09/2017

31/08/2017

31/08/2021

Co-opted

Jess Wilks

Co Vice-Chair

16/05/2017

15/09/2020

15/05/21

14/09/2021

Parent

Jenny Barrett

Co Vice-Chair

17/11/2017

15/09/2020

16/11/2021

14/09/2021

Co-opted

Stephen King

22/02/2020

21/02/2024

Co-opted

Sophie Stuchbury

17/11/2020 16/11/2024

Co-opted

Keith May

05/11/2017

04/11/2021

Co-opted

Peter Davies

05/11/2017

04/11/2021

Parent

Mark Charlesworth

21/04/2020

20/04/2024

Associate

Melanie Blatchley

17/11/2020

16/11/2024

Ex Officio

Zak Vice

Headteacher

09/09/2017

08/09/2042

Staff

Vacant

 

 

 About Our Governors

Karen MARR (Co-opted)
Chair of Governors 
Term of Office: 01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021

Karen is an NGA consultant, and undertakes external reviews of governance for NGA Consultancy, delivers sessions for NGA Training, and facilitates on the NGA Leading Governance development programmes for chairs.

Karen is the owner of a business specialising financial control for SMEs established in 2001. Karen is an accredited weight-loss consultant. Prior to this she was involved in finance with several London hotels. Karen has been a governor for 13 years in both primary and secondary settings.

Karen has chaired a maintained secondary school since 2015 and is a trustee of a secondary academy. Karen also chairs the East Sussex Governor’s Forum and leads on networking. Karen is a National Leader of Governance and works with chairs of governors and governing boards to develop their governance practice.


Kathy ROBINSON (Local Authority)
Term of Office: 14/12/2019 - 15/12/2023

Kathy began her career as a researcher (Psychology and Neuroscience) and then migrated to Education, firstly as a secondary school teacher (Computer Science, Psychology) and then in Higher Education (The Open University). Therefore, Kathy has taught across the age span 11-80. Working at the Open University meant that there was the opportunity to be involved in some pioneering initiatives in digital education that in turn led to a PhD in Educational Neuroscience (Institute of Education, London).

She has lived in the area for 35 years and is keen on walking, cycling and organic gardening.

Kathy shares responsibility for monitoring Teaching and Learning including disadvantaged students (Pupil Premium (PP) and Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) with Jess Wilks and Jenny Barrett.


Stephen KING (Co-opted)
Chair of Finance and Estates Committee
Term of Office: 22/02/2020 - 23/02/2024

Stephen is Head of Training and Skills for a local enterprise company. Prior to this Stephen has held senior management positions in a range of Further Education Colleges and run his own business.

Stephen is Chair of Governors at St Thomas’ Church of England Aided Primary School, Winchelsea and Treasurer of the Friends of Winchelsea Church.

In his spare time Stephen enjoys swimming, watching rugby and walking his Cocker Spaniel along Winchelsea Beach.

Stephen is the governor responsible for Careers and for monitoring Behaviour.


Jess WILKS (Co-opted)
Co Vice-Chair
Term of Office: 16/05/2017- 05/05/2021

Jess manages projects within a large multi academy trust based in the south east working closely with schools to ensure compliance, helping with expansion projects and advising on legal process. She is currently project managing the building of a SEND free school within the Trust. Previously, Jess was Regional Governance Officer for Ark Schools in Hastings which involved overseeing all aspects of governance including; compliance, governor recruitment and developing effective governance practices. 

Jess is passionate about education and improving the life chances of all young people and has seen the impact that great teaching can have and strongly believes that governance is the cornerstone to support schools to develop happy, safe and fulfilled children. 

Jess shares responsibility for monitoring Teaching and Learning including disadvantaged students (Pupil Premium (PP) and Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND)) with Jenny Barrett and Kathy Robinson. 


Keith MAY (Co-opted)
Term of Office: 05/11/2017 - 04/11/2021

Keith has been involved in educational governance for over 30 years.  As well as Robertsbridge, Keith is a Governor at a local Primary School and a National Leader of Governance. 

Keith is the governor responsible for Safeguarding, Health & Safety and Special Educational Needs & Disability (SEND).


Peter DAVIES (Co-opted)
Term of Office: 05/11/2017 - 04/11/2021

Peter was a diplomat for over 30 years learning Italian, Mandarin, Indonesian and Spanish in that time. He also spent some years working on terrorism issues, including PREVENT. He then worked as Security Director for Scottish Power in Glasgow before moving to Robertsbridge.

He has lived in Robertsbridge for five years and was part of the committee which wrote the Neighbourhood Plan for the village.

Peter is the governor responsible for Online Safety and shares responsibility for monitoring Leadership and Management with Karen Marr.


Jenny BARRETT (Parent Governor)
Co Vice-Chair

Term of Office: 17/11/2017 - 16/11/2021

Jenny is a marketing specialist working for the last 30 years predominantly in financial services and fintech.

 Very much village-focused, she has a life-long love of the arts in all its forms and is passionate about making it accessible to local audiences. She has spent time on the committee of the Robertsbridge Arts Partnership, helps to promote the Robertsbridge Jazz Club and is a member of Rococo, the Robertsbridge Community Choir.

In her spare time Jenny is part of Little Roc, an a cappella folk trio who weave close harmony with crystal clear unison to create a sound that is both rich and heartfelt with a touch of bluegrass.

Jenny shares responsibility for monitoring Teaching and Learning including disadvantaged students (Pupil Premium (PP) and Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) with Jess Wilks and Kathy Robinson.


Mark CHARLESWORTH (Parent Governor)
Term of Office: 21/04/2020 - 20/04/2024

Mark lives locally with his wife and children. He’s worked in IT for over 25 years and most recently as an IT Risk & Security Manager. He still enjoys computers in his spare time as well as trips to the theatre.

Mark has had previous experience as a Parent Governor at a local primary school. When Mark first visited RCC he was impressed with the community feel of the College, as well as the commitment to the Arts and the breadth of subjects available to students. This made him keen to become a Parent Governor, alongside Jenny Barrett, and use his skills to help with the continued development of this excellent school.


Sophie STUCHBURY(Co-opted)
Term of Office: 17/11/2020 - 16/11/2024

Sophie had a 21 year career in nursing including time in management and practice development roles. On leaving her role as a Clinical Nurse Specialist Sophie retrained in Complementary Therapies. She now runs her own small business and works part time as a therapist for The Sara Lee Trust, a local charity offering complementary therapies and counselling to people with life limiting illnesses and their families. Sophie continues to maintain her nursing registration and has been working to support the NHS during the pandemic. She is passionate about learning, development and addressing mental health stigma. 

Sophie lives in Hastings with her family, and her daughter attends the college. She loves being outside specially to exercise, hike and garden; when forced indoors she enjoys reading, music and crafts.  


Melanie BLATCHLEY (Associate)
Term of Office: 17/11/2020 - 16/11/2024

Melanie works for the District Council as the Regeneration Officer, working with businesses and community networks developing and delivering projects with a focus on economic, environmental and social prosperity.  Previously as Cultural Development Officer the strategy was around cultural regeneration as a social and economic enabler and the focus on cultural regeneration remains. 

A founder member and Chair of the Board of Trustees on the The Hastings & Rother Arts Education Partnership which networks teachers, artists and cultural organisations bringing them into closer partnerships to deliver quality cultural opportunities for young people in the area. The network established in 2013 and receiving charity status in 2018 seeks to help redress diminishing cultural resources in schools. 

 A Fellow of the RSA enriching society through ideas and action, and part of the RSA evidence champions network working with Arts Council Bridge Organisations to champion the role of evidence and evaluation in improving the quality and impact of  cultural projects.

 Previously Chair of Governors at Salehurst CofE Primary School.

Governor Vacancies

Governor vacancies within the college are listed on this page when they become available. 

Job Description and Eligibility for College Governor

For further details please contact Karen Marr at: kmarr@robertsbridge.org.uk or read the article below.

Could you be a school Governor?

Governor Activities

 Website Compliance Audit - June 2020

Contact Our Chair of Governors

If you would like to know more please contact Karen Marr at kmarr@robertsbridge.org.uk

 Word icon