Robertsbridge Community College

Governing Body

About our Governing Body

At Robertsbridge Community College the Governing Body has oversight of all aspects of the work of the college. The Governing Body consists of parents, staff and community members who give their time voluntarily in order to support the continuing improvement of the college.

 Governing Body Constitution

Designation Name Term Start Term End
Local Authority Kathy Robinson 15/12/2015 14/12/2019
Co-opted Karen Marr
Chair
01/09/2013
01/09/2017
31/08/2017
31/08/2021
Co-opted Vanessa Everett
Vice-Chair
05/02/2015
05/02/2019
04/02/2019
04/02/2023
Co-opted Stephen King 23/02/2016 22/02/2020
Co-opted Alison Ambrose 04/01/2017 03/01/2021
Co-opted Jess Wilks 16/05/2017 15/05/2021
Co-opted Keith May 05/11/2017 04/11/2021
Co-opted Peter Davies 05/11/2017 04/11/2021
Parent Jenny Barrett 17/11/2017 16/11/2021
Parent Jane Corin 17/11/2017 16/11/2021
Ex Officio Zak Vice
Headteacher
09/09/2017 08/09/2042
Staff Vacant    

 About Our Governors

Karen MARR (Co-opted)
Chair of Governors 
Term of Office: 01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021

Karen is a director of a payroll and bookkeeping company, prior to this she was Financial Controller for a 154 bedroom hotel in London.

Karen manages advertising for her local village magazine and is treasurer of the local pre-school. Karen also sits on the Finance and Estates Committee, she is the Chair of the Local Governing Body at Jarvis Brook School.

She has a child at Robertsbridge Community College and is shareholder and director of Teckform.

Karen is a National Leader of Governance.


Vanessa EVERETT (Co-opted)
Vice Chair; Chair of Finance and Estates Committee 
Term of Office: 05/02/2019 - 04/02/2023

After a Deputy Headship at Tonbridge Grammar School, Vanessa was, for 11 years, the Headteacher of large comprehensive school in Kent. In addition, she was an Executive Headteacher of a secondary school in Maidstone and an accredited School Improvement Partner supporting several secondary schools in Kent. 

Before Vanessa retired in 2011, she was one of two Headteachers leading Kent’s Aspiring Headteachers’ programme and the New Headteachers’ Induction programme. Since retirement, Vanessa has assisted several schools in the appointments of new Headteachers and the restructuring of senior teams.

She has lived in Brightling for 38 years and has three adult sons. Vanessa is Chair of the Finance and Estates Committee, she is also a trustee and governor at Vinehall School. Vanessa shares responsibility for monitoring outcomes with Alison Ambrose.


Kathy ROBINSON (Local Authority)
Term of Office: 15/12/2015 - 14/12/2019

Kathy began her career as a researcher (Psychology and Neuroscience) and then migrated to Education, firstly as a secondary school teacher (Computer Science, Psychology) and then in Higher Education (The Open University). Therefore, Kathy has taught across the age span 11-80. Working at the Open University meant that there was the opportunity to be involved in some pioneering initiatives in digital education that in turn led to a PhD in Educational Neuroscience (Institute of Education, London).

She has lived in the area for 35 years and is keen on walking, cycling and organic gardening.

Kathy shares responsibility for monitoring Teaching and Learning including disadvantaged students (Pupil Premium (PP) and Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND)) with Jess Wilks and Jenny Barrett.


Stephen KING (Co-opted)
Term of Office: 23/02/2016 - 22/02/2020

Stephen is Head of Training and Skills for a local enterprise company. Prior to this Stephen has held senior management positions in a range of Further Education Colleges and run his own business.

Stephen is Chair of Governors at St Thomas’ Church of England Aided Primary School, Winchelsea and Treasurer of the Friends of Winchelsea Church.

In his spare time Stephen enjoys swimming, watching rugby and walking his Cocker Spaniel along Winchelsea Beach.

Stephen is the governor responsible for Careers and shares responsibility for monitoring Behaviour with Jane Corin.


Alison AMBROSE (Co-opted)
Term of Office: 04/01/17 - 03/01/2021

After graduating with a degree in Hotel and Retail Management, Alison worked as a Manager for Thistle Hotels and several privately owned hotels, before venturing into education.

Beginning as Programmes Administrator for the Post Doctorate in Clinical Psychology for Canterbury Christ Church University College and supporting the Academic Director's clinical practice, Alison's journey in education then moved, 15 years ago, to a local Independent School. In this role, she returned to Personnel which was a main strand of her degree and management specialism.

Alison has gained a wealth of experience in her role as HR Manager in a current school setting, and also whilst serving a four-year term as a Parent Governor for a large Primary School.

Alison is married with a Son who has recently started at Robertsbridge Community College. She is also a Founder Member in the set-up of a Free Special School for secondary aged students with High Functioning Autism and Attachment Difficulties.

Alison shares responsibility for monitoring outcomes with Vanessa Everett.


Jess WILKS (Co-opted)
Term of Office: 16/05/2017- 05/05/2021

Jess shares responsibility for monitoring Teaching and Learning including disadvantaged students (Pupil Premium (PP) and Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) with Jenny Barrett and Kathy Robinson. 


Keith MAY (Co-opted)
Term of Office: 05/11/2017 - 04/11/2021

Keith has been involved in educational governance for over 30 years.  As well as Robertsbridge, Keith is a Governor at a local Primary School and a National Leader of Governance. 

Keith is the governor responsible for Safeguarding and Health & Safety.


Peter DAVIES (Co-opted)
Term of Office: 05/11/2017 - 04/11/2021

Peter was a diplomat for over 30 years learning Italian, Mandarin, Indonesian and Spanish in that time. He also spent some years working on terrorism issues, including PREVENT. He then worked as Security Director for Scottish Power in Glasgow before moving to Robertsbridge.

He has lived in Robertsbridge for 5 years and was part of the committee which wrote the Neighbourhood Plan for the village.

Peter is the governor responsible for Online Safety and shares responsibility for monitoring Leadership and Management with Karen Marr.


Jenny BARRETT (Parent Governor)
Term of Office: 17/11/2017 - 16/11/2021

Jenny shares responsibility for monitoring Teaching and Learning including disadvantaged students (Pupil Premium (PP) and Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND)) with Jess Wilks and Kathy Robinson. 


Jane CORIN (Parent Governor)
Term of Office: 17/11/2017 - 16/11/2021

Jane is the governor responsible for Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing (MHEW) and shares responsibility for monitoring Behaviour with Stephen King.

Governor Vacancies

Governor vacancies within the college are listed on this page when they become available. 

Job Description and Eligibility for College Governor

For further details please contact Karen Marr at: kmarr@robertsbridge.org.uk

Contact Our Chair of Governors

If you would like to know more please contact Karen Marr at kmarr@robertsbridge.org.uk